Quality, Affordable Sheds and Storage Built for Life

Spanbilt Privacy Policy

1.      SPANBILT ON DATA SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Spanbilt is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We know protection of your private information is important to you.

2.       USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Spanbilt will only collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or fax number for the express purpose for which you provided the data (e.g. to process requests for information, to process warranty registrations or send out newsletters or other information).

This data is used to provide information and services which are tailored to your requirements and to continually improve the quality of our service to you. Your personal information will only be used by Spanbilt and by business partners who are commissioned by us to fulfil your requests. Spanbilt will exercise utmost diligence to protect your personal information and will take steps to ensure that our business partners comply with National Privacy Principles. Thus, personal information which is collected while you browse our website will always comply with Australian & New Zealand legislation.

3.       TECHNOLOGIES

Spanbilt uses Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java Script) for the sole purpose of making Internet applications easier to use. In order to improve the attractiveness of our websites, information is retrieved automatically in a limited number of cases (e.g. browser, operating system, click count, average time spent per page). This information is collected in such a manner as not to be personally identifiable.

4.       SECURITY

Spanbilt takes reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against loss, damage, corruption, manipulation, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure. The Information Technologies we use are password protected and we use anti-virus software. Our employees are required to treat your personal information as confidential.

5.       HYPERLINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Cross-references (so-called hyperlinks) on Spanbilt websites may connect to Internet sites run by other companies. By using those hyperlinks you may be disclosing personal information and you should check the privacy policy of any website you intend to access. We make no warranties that in so doing your personal information is protected or that the person whose website you access will comply with the Privacy Act 1998.

Spanbilt does not accept any liability for the accuracy and legality of pages to which links are provided on this site. Spanbild also does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the content of such sites or their data security policies.

The existence of the hyperlinks does not imply endorsement or any relationship with the organisation linked.

You may not link to our site without our permission.

Please contact us using the "Contact Us" should you wish to construct a link to our site.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to seek correction of personal information which you consider is inaccurate. Please make any such request in writing to us at info@spanbilt.com.au

If you have a complaint about how we have used your personal information please contact us by return email at info@spanbilt.com.au

 

Store Smarter

  Store Smarter   Mark Martin, Business Manager at Spanbilt has come up with some clever space saving solutions that will help make your garage and shed space work harder for you.   “There’s a never ending battle happening within every garage...

How to Create the Ulitimate Man Shed

It's the perfect place to escape the daily grind. A place to drink beer and watch sport, tinker with your projects, or set the world to rights with your buddies – your man cave. Recent research shows that men spend an average of 24 days per year in their man cave and whether it...

Finding Space in the Modern Garage

Finding Space in the Modern Garage With the ongoing shift towards more inner city living and smaller block sizes utilising your garage or unit parking space effectively is becoming more important. Today people are finding they are storing so many items in their garage that they are stacking...